web analytics

[27-Dec-2021] New 2020 CyberOps 200-201 CBROPS Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Update Questions)

New 2020 CyberOps 200-201 CBROPS exam questions from PassLeader 200-201 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 200-201 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/200-201.html (235 Q&As –> 261 Q&As –> 278 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CyberOps 200-201 CBROPS dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1aj2ghGnPncHmi8GRgirxCZe31EXkG8nR

NEW QUESTION 211
What is a difference between signature-based and behavior-based detection?

A.    Signature-based identifies behaviors that may be linked to attacks, while behavior-based has a predefined set of rules to match before an alert.
B.    Behavior-based identifies behaviors that may be linked to attacks, while signature-based has a predefined set of rules to match before an alert.
C.    Behavior-based uses a known vulnerability database, while signature-based intelligently summarizes existing data.
D.    Signature-based uses a known vulnerability database, while behavior-based intelligently summarizes existing data.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead of searching for patterns linked to specific types of attacks, behavior-based IDS solutions monitor behaviors that may be linked to attacks, increasing the likelihood of identifying and mitigating a malicious action before the network is compromised.
https://accedian.com/blog/what-is-the-difference-between-signature-based-and-behavior-based-ids/

NEW QUESTION 212
What is the difference between inline traffic interrogation and traffic mirroring?

A.    Inline interrogation is less complex as traffic mirroring applies additional tags to data.
B.    Traffic mirroring copies the traffic rather than forwarding it directly to the analysis tools.
C.    Inline replicates the traffic to preserve integrity rather than modifying packets before sending them to other analysis tools.
D.    Traffic mirroring results in faster traffic analysis and inline is considerably slower due to latency.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 213
An analyst is using the SIEM platform and must extract a custom property from a Cisco device and capture the phrase, “File: Clean.” Which regex must the analyst import?

A.    File: Clean
B.    ^Parent File Clean$
C.    File: Clean (.*)
D.    ^File: Clean$

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 214
What describes the concept of data consistently and readily being accessible for legitimate users?

A.    integrity
B.    availability
C.    accessibility
D.    confidentiality

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 215
How does an attack surface differ from an attack vector?

A.    An attack vector recognizes the potential outcomes of an attack, and the attack surface is choosing a method of an attack.
B.    An attack surface identifies vulnerable parts for an attack, and an attack vector specifies which attacks are feasible to those parts.
C.    An attack surface mitigates external vulnerabilities, and an attack vector identifies mitigation techniques and possible workarounds.
D.    An attack vector matches components that can be exploited, and an attack surface classifies the potential path for exploitation.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 216
A security analyst notices a sudden surge of incoming traffic and detects unknown packets from unknown senders. After further investigation, the analyst learns that customers claim that they cannot access company servers. According to NIST SP800-61, in which phase of the incident response process is the analyst?

A.    post-incident activity
B.    detection and analysis
C.    preparation
D.    containment, eradication, and recovery

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 217
Which vulnerability type is used to read, write, or erase information from a database?

A.    cross-site scripting
B.    cross-site request forgery
C.    buffer overflow
D.    SQL injection

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 218
An automotive company provides new types of engines and special brakes for rally sports cars. The company has a database of inventions and patents for their engines and technical information Customers can access the database through the company’s website after they register and identify themselves. Which type of protected data is accessed by customers?

A.    IP data
B.    PII data
C.    PSI data
D.    PHI data

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 219
According to the September 2020 threat intelligence feeds a new malware called Egregor was introduced and used in many attacks. Distnbution of Egregor is pnmanly through a Cobalt Strike that has been installed on victim’s workstations using RDP exploits Malware exfiltrates the victim’s data to a command and control server. The data is used to force victims pay or lose it by publicly releasing it. Which type of attack is described?

A.    malware attack
B.    ransomware attack
C.    whale-phishing
D.    insider threat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 220
Syslog collecting software is installed on the server For the log containment, a disk with FAT type partition is used An engineer determined that log files are being corrupted when the 4 GB tile size is exceeded. Which action resolves the issue?

A.    Add space to the existing partition and lower the retention penod.
B.    Use FAT32 to exceed the limit of 4 GB.
C.    Use the Ext4 partition because it can hold files up to 16 TB.
D.    Use NTFS partition for log file containment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 221
What ate two categories of DDoS attacks? (Choose two.)

A.    split brain
B.    scanning
C.    phishing
D.    reflected
E.    direct

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 222
What is an advantage of symmetric over asymmetric encryption?

A.    A key is generated on demand according to data type.
B.    A one-time encryption key is generated for data transmission.
C.    It is suited for transmitting large amounts of data.
D.    It is a faster encryption mechanism for sessions.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 223
What ate two denial-of-service (DoS) attacks? (Choose two.)

A.    port scan
B.    SYN flood
C.    man-in-the-middle
D.    phishing
E.    teardrop

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 224
What is the difference between a threat and an exploit?

A.    A threat is a result of utilizing flow in a system, and an exploit is a result of gaining control over the system.
B.    A threat is a potential attack on an asset and an exploit takes advantage of the vulnerability of the asset.
C.    An exploit is an attack vector, and a threat is a potential path the attack must go through.
D.    An exploit is an attack path, and a threat represents a potential vulnerability.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 225
How does TOR alter data content during transit?

A.    It spoofs the destination and source information protecting both sides.
B.    It encrypts content and destination information over multiple layers.
C.    It redirects destination traffic through multiple sources avoiding traceability.
D.    It traverses source traffic through multiple destinations before reaching the receiver.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 226
What is a collection of compromised machines that attackers use to carry out a DDoS attack?

A.    subnet
B.    botnet
C.    VLAN
D.    command and control

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 227
Which type of access control depends on the job function of the user?

A.    discretionary access control
B.    nondiscretionary access control
C.    role-based access control
D.    rule-based access control

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 228
The security team has detected an ongoing spam campaign targeting the organization. The team’s approach is to push back the cyber kill chain and mitigate ongoing incidents. At which phase of the cyber kill chain should the security team mitigate this type of attack?

A.    actions
B.    delivery
C.    reconnaissance
D.    installation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 229
What describes the defense-m-depth principle?

A.    defining precise guidelines for new workstation installations
B.    categorizing critical assets within the organization
C.    isolating guest Wi-Fi from the focal network
D.    implementing alerts for unexpected asset malfunctions

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 230
What is the impact of encryption?

A.    Confidentiality of the data is kept secure and permissions are validated.
B.    Data is accessible and available to permitted individuals.
C.    Data is unaltered and its integrity is preserved.
D.    Data is secure and unreadable without decrypting it.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 231
……


New 2020 CyberOps 200-201 CBROPS exam questions from PassLeader 200-201 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 200-201 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/200-201.html (235 Q&As –> 261 Q&As –> 278 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CyberOps 200-201 CBROPS dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1aj2ghGnPncHmi8GRgirxCZe31EXkG8nR