web analytics

[15-Nov-2023] New 2020 CCNP 300-425 ENWLSD Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Update Questions)

New 2020 CCNP 300-425 ENWLSD exam questions from PassLeader 300-425 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-425 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-425.html (205 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CCNP 300-425 ENWLSD dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1X22–aiXmqAyWKsfRjGzbqA6rxWtev9E

NEW QUESTION 159
An engineer added an AP to a deployment after a post-installation site survey. The engineer then notices an increase in co-channel interference and retransmissions. Which two features help mitigate the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Compatible Extensions
B.    Transmit Power Control
C.    Enhanced Distributed Channel Access
D.    Coverage Hole Detection
E.    Dynamic Channel Assignment

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 160
When a wireless survey is conducted at a customer facility, signal attenuation in an area that is surrounded by thick glass walls is noted as 2dB. When Cisco Prime Infrastructure is configured, which obstacle must be placed in a map editor to represent the impact that the glass wall will have on the RF signal in the facility?

A.    heavy door
B.    glass
C.    thick wall
D.    light wall

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 161
While performing an AP-on-a-stick survey with a cell boundary of -67 dBm, an engineer is consistently reading SNR less than 15 dB in a particular area within the cell boundary. What is causing this issue?

A.    Another signal is interfering with the AP.
B.    The engineer forgot to compensate for the wall type in that area.
C.    The AP transmit power is too low.
D.    The engineer is too far from the AP.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 162
An engineer must perform a Layer 2 survey for a mining facility. Which type of antenna does the engineer use in the mine shaft?

A.    omnidirectional
B.    patch
C.    internal
D.    dipole

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 163
An engineer is designing a wireless network to support hyperlocation in an environment that already has APs installed. During the survey, the engineer notices that the APs are pointing in different directions. What is the recommended way to align the APs to easily determine AP Azimuth, X-Y, and ceiling height information, and minimize confusion and user-entered errors?

A.    APs must be aligned pointing toward the nearest wall.
B.    APs must be aligned pointing toward each other.
C.    APs must be aligned in the same direction.
D.    APs can be aligned all four ways.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 164
An engineer is performing an active survey of a network that must support different types of mobile devices. The devices must be able to run an application that requires a minimum RF of 73 dBm. Which mobile device must be used for the survey?

A.    one that has a receiver sensitivity of -70dBm
B.    one that has the lowest receiver sensitivity
C.    one that has the most updated wireless card
D.    one that has 802.11a wireless support

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 165
An engineer must produce a passive survey report. The coverage heat map shows the entire site with all signal levels. To see only the desired coverage, which action must the engineer take?

A.    Change the color scheme to show the desired heat map.
B.    Use the RSSI calibration tool to configure the receiver sensitivity.
C.    Use the RSSI slider to set the heat map to the desired cutoff filter.
D.    Filter the results to show the desired APs only.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 166
An engineer is performing an AP-on-a-stick survey and finds that the 5 GHz channel overlap is too high when an appropriate number of APs are used for the density requirements. Which two actions during the survey reduce channel overlap? (Choose two.)

A.    Raise the minimum data rate to 24 Mbps.
B.    Increase AP transmit power to improve the SNR.
C.    Allow the use of UNII-2e channels.
D.    Use directional antennas to limit the coverage area of some APs.
E.    Enable power saving mode.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 167
An engineer is designing a point-to-multipoint mesh network. Which two AP configurations must be completed for a site survey? (Choose two.)

A.    MAP hostnames
B.    Rx power
C.    mesh on 2.4 GHz band
D.    bridge group name
E.    Tx power

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 168
The wireless survey report shows APs staggered throughout a facility, with several of them placed on the exterior walls. Other APs are located at building corners and major turns in the structure layout. Assuming that all survey locations are optimized with a minimum of -67 RSSI at cell edges with 20% overlapping cells, for which purpose is this survey model used?

A.    Location services, VoIP, data, and video.
B.    Streaming video with VoIP, data, and HD resolution.
C.    Location-based services, BYOD preparation, and HD video streaming.
D.    Voice, data clients, and video on demand.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 169
An engineer must perform a predictive design for a wireless network. The customer has devices that can tolerate at most 100 ms of delay when roaming. Which design criteria must be used?

A.    location
B.    data
C.    video
D.    voice

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 170
A wireless engineer must assess constraints for a future WLAN deployment for a site that consists of office cubicles. Which signal propagation attenuation result is associated with this environment?

A.    reflection
B.    absorption
C.    noise
D.    refraction

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 171
An engineer configured the optimized client roaming on Cisco WLC with an RSSI threshold of 72dBm. Clients report frequent disconnections. What must be configured for the AP to guide the client to a better AP?

A.    Enable BSS transition at the radio level and optimized roaming on the SSID.
B.    Disable coverage hole detection on the SSID and enable BSS transition on the SSID.
C.    Disable optimized roaming and enable 802.11v support on the SSID.
D.    Enable BSS transition on the SSID and optimized roaming at the radio level.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 172
An engineer must install an outdoor wireless network for an area with a direct line of sight. The outdoor APs are in an open area with a history of harsh weather. Which two parameters must the engineer consider to prevent an outdoor wireless outage? (Choose two.)

A.    lightning arrestor installation
B.    antenna cable grounding
C.    cable strength
D.    cable length
E.    elimination of trees

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 173
A customer has a central Cisco WLC that manages APs in FlexConnect mode. The wireless infrastructure supports multiple small branches. One branch deploys new CCX wireless phones that are authenticated by a central Cisco ISE via PEAP/IMSCHAPv2, and traffic is switched locally. The customer must reduce the number of full authentication requests and optimize roaming for the new phones. Which action accomplishes the requirement?

A.    Enable CCKM on the voice SSID and add APs to a FlexConnect group.
B.    Enable Aironet IE on the voice SSID and add APs to an AP group.
C.    Enable Aironet IE on the voice SSID and add APs to a FlexConnect group.
D.    Enable CCKM on the voice SSID and add APs to an AP group.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 174
An engineer must identify the network requirements for a company that has a main office and 10 branch offices. The network must be able to support data, voice, video, and location tracking. Which two factors must be considered? (Choose two.)

A.    security policy of the company for building access
B.    number of wireless devices that require access
C.    type of site for which the survey will be performed
D.    available power sockets in the IT room
E.    business type of the company

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 175
During a meeting to gather the requirements for a new Wi-Fi network design, the customer requests that 802.11a and 802.11ac clients be able to connect. Which affect does this have to the wireless network?

A.    bigger channel width
B.    lower throughput
C.    2.4 GHz signal congestion
D.    higher RF reflection

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 176
A customer deploys a new Cisco high-density wireless network within the open areas of a mall to provide free public wireless on 5 GHz. The existing mall tenants have their own wireless networks that are independently managed. Which design approach minimizes channel utilization for the public network?

A.    Enable all 5-GHz channels that are supported by the region and use 40-MHz channels.
B.    Enable UNII-1 channels only and use 80-MHz channels.
C.    Enable UNII-1 channels only and use 20-MHz channels.
D.    Enable all 5-GHz channels that are supported by the region and use 20-MHz channels.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 177
A new wireless network design has these requirements:
– AireOS WLCs as guest anchors
– a Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series WLC as the foreign controller
– use of Wi-Fi 6 APs
– inter-controller roaming for guest users
Which two design approaches meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    Use EoIP for communication between controllers.
B.    Use WLC software versions that support IRCM.
C.    Use AVC on the anchor WLCs.
D.    Use IPv6 across the wireless network.
E.    Use secure mobility to pair controllers.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 178
An engineer is designing a new wireless network. Based on the design, OfficeExtend AP functionality must be used. Which type of license must the Cisco 5520 WLC v8.3 have?

A.    Base license.
B.    OfficeExtend AP license.
C.    WPlus license.
D.    Plus license.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 179
What is the wireless signal loss of large cases of liquid materials being stored in a warehouse environment?

A.    It is higher than dry goods.
B.    It is not impactful to the RF design.
C.    It is less than dry goods.
D.    It is impactful but overall negligible to the RF design.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 180
An engineer is trying to configure the APs installed in a new auditorium to use 40 MHz channels with high data rates and lower TX power. The APs in the building hallway must use lower-density design settings configured for the rest of the building. Which two configurations achieve this design? (Choose two.)

A.    TPC.
B.    DCA.
C.    AP group.
D.    RRM.
E.    RF profile.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 181
A wireless engineer must design a backhaul link. The engineer has a mesh access point that has a wired connection back to the infrastructure. What must be changed in the AP role before a change is made in the AP mode?

A.    monitor
B.    RAP
C.    bridge
D.    local

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 182
A Cisco controller-based wireless network must support workgroup bridges. The APs configured as workgroup bridges must support wired and wireless clients. The wireless clients must connect to the spare radio. What is the maximum number of wired client connections supported on a workgroup bridge?

A.    20
B.    25
C.    30
D.    35

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 183
An engineer must assess an existing company WLAN to determine the possibility for future IEEE 802.11ac Wave 2 wireless deployment. The existing WLAN is IEEE 802.11a/n and has IEEE 802.11n and 802. 11a clients. The engineer must advise the customer about support for these older clients on the new APs. What happens with client compatibility?

A.    802.11ac is backward compatible with 802.11n but not with 802.11a.
B.    802.11ac is backward compatible with 802.11a but not with 802.11n.
C.    802.11ac is backward compatible with 802.11a and 802.11n.
D.    802.11ac is not backward compatible with 802.11a or 802.11n.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 184
An engineer is setting up the WLC to support a high-density design for a lecture hall. The engineer must modify the existing high-density RF profile to obtain a smaller cell size. Also, the clients must connect to the nearest AP using the highest possible data rates. Which setting allows this design?

A.    AP load balance
B.    client distribution
C.    power threshold
D.    RX-SOP threshold

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 185
An engineer designs a new wireless network that uses a Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series wireless controller. The controller must be in a DMZ. The internal network is to be at the main on-premises data center of the customer. In addition, the customer wants to establish an EoIP tunnel to a Cisco 5520 WLC that is in a regional office. How must this requirement be incorporated into the design?

A.    Use Cisco IOS-XE code that supports encryption of the data plane on the Catalyst 9800 WLC.
B.    Use AirOS code that supports encryption of the control plane on the 5520 WLC.
C.    Use Cisco IOS-XE code that supports encryption of the control plane on the Catalyst 9800 WLC.
D.    Use AirOS code that supports encryption of the data plane on the 5520 WLC.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 186
An engineer must deploy a wireless network in an open-plan environment that has three SSIDs using the 5 GHz band and the channel width is set to 40 MHz. Co-channel interference must be reduced. Which two actions must be taken? (Choose two.)

A.    Increase the number of SSIDs.
B.    Increase channel bonding in the 2.4 GHz band to 40 MHz.
C.    Disable band steering.
D.    Decrease channel bonding in the 5 GHz band to 20 MHz.
E.    Reduce the power of the AP.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 187
A network consultant must create a wireless design with these characteristics:
– Provide coverage in a single contiguous space.
– Support dual-band wireless coverage.
– Use nine APs for full coverage in a 5 GHz band.
What must the engineer do to mitigate co-channel interference and maintain coverage in 2.4 GHz?

A.    Adjust the TPC neighbor threshold value to -64 dBm on the 2.4 GHz band.
B.    Configure static channel and power settings of the 2.4 GHz radios.
C.    Disable 2.4 GHz radios on selective APs.
D.    Deactivate low data rates on the 2.4 GHz band.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 188
An engineer must perform a predictive design for a wireless network for location readiness and to mitigate interference. Which power level does the engineer use?

A.    10 mw
B.    18 mw
C.    20 mw
D.    50 mw

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
A wireless consultant reviewing the installation of an old wireless network. The existing AireOS controllers are running software version 6.0.4539:44024. The customer is using OEAP and wants to keep this functionality. Which licenses should the consultant propose with the latest controller software version?

A.    Base
B.    Premium
C.    WPlus
D.    Advanced

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 190
A university lecture hall has a Cisco wireless high-density network with this configuration:
– 5 GHz only.
– 20-MHz channels.
– UNII-1, UNII-2, and UNII2-E channels.
– TPC minimum = 8.
– TPC maximum = 14.
The lecture hall is 200 feet by 100 feet and has 16 Cisco APs that use directional antennas. Which feature must be included in the design to mitigate and reduce high-channel utilization from rogue APs?

A.    band select
B.    DFS detection
C.    RxSOP
D.    802.11w

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 191
An engineer is upgrading the legacy APs to 802.11ac Wave 2 capable APs. The existing gigabit uplinked switches provide 802.3at. Which switch limitation is a concern?

A.    interface throughput
B.    high availability
C.    collision domains
D.    output power

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 192
A school deploys a Cisco wireless infrastructure in its classrooms to support a high density of mobile devices. The network administrator wants to bond channels in groups of two and only allow APs to send 802.11 management frames at 24 MB. What should be included in the design to accomplish this objective?

A.    Set the channel width for 802.11b to 40 MHz and set data rates to 24 MB and Mandatory.
B.    Set the channel width for 802.11a to 40 MHz and set data rates to 24 MB and Supported.
C.    Set the channel width for 802.11a to 40 MHz and set data rates to 24 MB and Mandatory.
D.    Set the channel width for 802.11b to 40 MHz and set data rates to 24 MB and Supported.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 193
An engineer designed a new wireless network for an enterprise customer. The customer is concerned that some wireless features may not be available because the bill of materials has only Base and no WPlus licenses for the Cisco WLC version 8. What is the reason for the engineer to take this approach regarding the licenses?

A.    OfficeExtend AP needs a WPlus license.
B.    CAPWAP Data Encryption licenses are required for this feature.
C.    All WLC features are available because WPLUS license is now included in the Base license.
D.    To have all the features, Plus licenses must be installed on the WLC.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 194
An engineer working for an enterprise deployed multiple Cisco WLCs. A controller that sits in the R&D division is connected through a firewall and is part of the same mobility group. The engineer must ensure that the mobility tunneling is available through the firewall and test it as R&D engineers roam the production floor within their department. How is this requirement met?

A.    mping on UDP port 16666 and eping on Protocol 96 between management ports
B.    mping on UDP port 16666 and eping on Protocol 97 between management ports
C.    mping on UDP port 16667 and eping on Protocol 97 between management ports
D.    mping on UDP port 16667 and eping on Protocol 96 between management ports

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 195
An engineer is designing a solution where guests terminate on an anchor controller in the DMZ. The engineer is having issues and wants to test connectivity between members of a mobility group. Which command must be issued to test whether a mobility control packet is able to be reached over the management interface?

A.    show logging
B.    mping
C.    eping
D.    tracert

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 196
A customer uses a Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series wireless controller to manage all of the APs for a campus network. Secure guest access is required for the guest network. A Cisco 5520 anchor controller is deployed within a DMZ. Which design approach ensures that the mobility tunnel is established successfully between the wireless controller and the anchor controller?

A.    Run an Inter-Release Controller Mobility compatible software version on the wireless controller.
B.    Enable control plane encryption on the wireless controller.
C.    Disable data link encryption on the anchor controller.
D.    Run an Inter-Release Controller Mobility compatible software version on the anchor controller.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 197
An engineer is working for a manufacturing company that has a centralized deployment model. Guests at headquarters need wireless access for presentations, demonstrations, and sharing of information. The engineer must provide external users with secure guest access by connecting to anchor controllers on the DMZ. Auto-Anchor Mobility has been selected in the mobility group to accomplish it. Both anchors are configured as part of the mobility group for HQ. Which design approach ensures that clients connect to the primary controller first and are pushed to the secondary if the primary fails?

A.    Set the Anchor priority for the primary controller to 1.
B.    Set the Anchor priority for the secondary controller to 1.
C.    Configure ECMP but weigh the cost to be higher to go to the primary.
D.    Configure ECMP but weigh the cost to be higher to go to the secondary.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 198
A network consultant is designing a wireless network for a government agency. The customer requires high security between any device communication. The design includes AireOS, Cisco IOS-XE controllers, and Cisco 4800 Series APs. Which requirement must be met to enhance the mobility group security?

A.    Use a different group name for each mobility member.
B.    Enable MIC authentication between the mobility group members.
C.    Enable Mobility Encryption on the network.
D.    Use a complex group name for the mobility group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 199
An architect configures a set of AirOS controllers to be in the same mobility group as the existing controllers. The implementation should facilitate inter-controller roaming for users in their new campus. After the configuration, the mobility tunnel is not operational for the data path in the network. Which two validations should be performed? (Choose two.)

A.    firewall port 16666
B.    mping
C.    eping
D.    rping
E.    firewall IP protocol 97

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 200
An engineer is working for an enterprise and deployed a Cisco 9800 Series Wireless Controller. The wireless infrastructure serves the employees and guest users across the company. The engineer must configure the controller to alleviate the sticky client issue in the deployment. Which action resolves the issue?

A.    Enable CHDM.
B.    Enable Optimize Roaming.
C.    Enable 802.11k.
D.    Enable data RSSI to -90db.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 201
A customer has two Cisco wireless controllers named WLC-A and WLC-B. Each controller is in a different building on a campus. The WLCs have different Layer 3 interfaces and broadcast the same SSIDs from their respective APs. Users must remain connected to the same VLAN and maintain their IP addresses during roaming from the APs that are attached to WLC-A and WLC B. Which action accomplishes the requirement?

A.    Create a mobility group between the two WLCs to allow auto-anchoring.
B.    Create an SSO cluster to ensure that client sessions sync between WLCs.
C.    Enable 802.11r on each SSID on both WLCs to allow caching of the PMK.
D.    Enable AP groups using the same name on both WLCs for each group.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 202
……


New 2020 CCNP 300-425 ENWLSD exam questions from PassLeader 300-425 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-425 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-425.html (205 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CCNP 300-425 ENWLSD dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1X22–aiXmqAyWKsfRjGzbqA6rxWtev9E