web analytics

[15-Aug-2022] New 2020 CCNA 200-301 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Update Questions)

New 2020 CCNA 200-301 exam questions from PassLeader 200-301 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 200-301 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/200-301.html (882 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CCNA 200-301 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZyTbPJwJo3BBx79T-r2DPX-PQuM0Bpv7

NEW QUESTION 831
How many bits represent network id in a IPv6 address?

A.    32
B.    48
C.    64
D.    128

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 832
What is the Layer 2 encapsulation for Ethernet?

A.    802.1q
B.    ARPA
C.    SSL
D.    RTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 833
Which command is used to verify your OSPFv3 neighbor adjacencies?

A.    show ospf neighbor
B.    show ipv6 brief
C.    show ipv6 ospf
D.    show ipv6 ospf neighbor

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 834
Which of the following protocols are used to auto negotiate trunk formation between two switches?

A.    CDP
B.    VTP
C.    DTP
D.    STP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 835
You have the Class B network 172.16.0.0/16 and want to create 16 subnets. What will the new subnet mask be for the 16 subnets?

A.    /18
B.    /19
C.    /21
D.    /17
E.    /22
F.    /20

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 836
Which two benefits of implementing a full-mesh WAN topology are true? (Choose two.)

A.    increased latency
B.    redundancy
C.    reduced jitter
D.    reliability
E.    improved scalability

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 837
Which technology is a critical component of a cloud-based architecture?

A.    DNS
B.    MPLS
C.    DHCP
D.    IPv6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 838
Which two characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A.    provides common view of entire topology
B.    exchanges routing tables for its own routes with neighbor
C.    calculates feasible path
D.    utilizes event-triggered updates
E.    utilizes frequent periodic updates

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 839
Which layer of the TCP/IP model manages the transmission of binary digits across an Ethernet cable?

A.    network
B.    physical
C.    data link
D.    transport

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 840
Which effect does the switchport trunk vlan 10 command have?

A.    It sets VLAN 10 as the native VLAN on the trunk.
B.    It configures the interface as a trunk port.
C.    It allows traffic from native VLAN 10 on the trunk.
D.    It prevents traffic on VLAN 1 from passing on the trunk.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 841
What are two common types of copper cable?

A.    unshielded twisted pair
B.    single-mode
C.    shielded twisted pair
D.    OM4
E.    multimode

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 842
Which two statements about DNS lookup operations are true? (Choose two.)

A.    When the primary IP address of the destination is down, the DNS server can forward the client to an alternate IP address.
B.    The client sends a request for IP address to domain name resolution to the DNS server.
C.    The DNS server pings the destination to verify that is available.
D.    They use destination port 53.
E.    The client sends a request for domain name to IP address resolution to the DNS server.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 843
How does a Cisco IP phone handle untagged traffic that it receives from an attached PC?

A.    It allows the traffic to pass through unchanged.
B.    It drops the traffic.
C.    It tags the traffic with the default VLAN.
D.    It tags the traffic with the native VLAN.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 844
Which port security violation mode drops traffic from unknown MAC addresses and sends an SNMP trap?

A.    protect
B.    restrict
C.    shutdown
D.    shutdown VLAN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 845
Which two TCP messages use a 32-bit number as part of the initial TCP handshake? (Choose two.)

A.    SYN
B.    RST
C.    SYN-ACK
D.    FIN
E.    ACK

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 846
Which two protocols does the internet layer in the TCP/IP model encapsulate? (Choose two.)

A.    DNS
B.    TCP
C.    SMTP
D.    ARP
E.    ICMP

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 847
Which feature or protocol must you enable so that the output of the show interfaces trunk command includes information about native VLAN mismatches?

A.    RSTP
B.    CDP
C.    PortFast
D.    DTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 848
Which IOS troubleshooting tool should you use to direct system messages to your screen?

A.    log events
B.    terminal monitor
C.    local SPAN
D.    APIC-EM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 849
According to security best practices, which two actions must you take to protect an unused switch port? (Choose two.)

A.    Administratively shut down the port.
B.    Configure the port as a trunk port.
C.    Configure the port to automatically come online.
D.    Enable CDP.
E.    Configure the port as an access port on a VLAN other than VLAN 1.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 850
Which command must you use to test DNS connectivity?

A.    telnet
B.    show hosts
C.    ipconfig
D.    show interfaces

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 851
Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three.)

A.    to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
B.    to reduce routing overhead
C.    to speed up convergence
D.    to confine network instability to single areas of the network
E.    to reduce the complexity of router configuration
F.    to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
OSPF implements a two-tier hierarchical routing model that uses a core or backbone tier known as area zero (0). Attached to that backbone via area border routers (ABRs) are a number of secondary tier areas. The hierarchical approach is used to achieve the following:
– Rapid convergence because of link and/or switch failures
– Deterministic traffic recovery
– Scalable and manageable routing hierarchy, reduced routing overhead
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Campus/routed-ex.html

NEW QUESTION 852
Which two statements about the spanning-tree bridge ID are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It is composed of a 4-bit bridge priority and a 12-bit system ID extension.
B.    The bridge ID is transmitted in the IP header to elect the root bridge.
C.    Thesystem ID extension is a value between 1 and 4095.
D.    It is composed of an 8-bit bridge priority and a 16-bit system ID extension.
E.    The bridge priority must be incremented in blocks of 4096.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 853
Which three options are types of slow VLAN connectivity? (Choose three.)

A.    slow broadcast domain connectivity
B.    slow routing domain connectivity
C.    slow default gateway connectivity
D.    slow application domain connectivity
E.    slow collision domain connectivity
F.    slow inter-VLAN connectivity

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 854
Which command can you enter to configure an IPv6 static route?

A.    router(config)#ipv6 route FE80:0202::/32 serial 0/1 1
B.    router(config)#ipv6 route FE80:0202::/32 serial 0/1 201
C.    router(config)#ipv6 route ::/0 serial 0/1
D.    router(config)#ipv6 route static resolve default

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 855
Which set of conditions comprises a successful ping attempt between two connected routers configured with IP addresses on the same subnet?

A.    The destination host receives an echo reply from the source host within one second and the source host receives an echo request from the destination host.
B.    The destination host receives an echo request from the source host within one second.
C.    The destination host receives an echo replyfrom the source host within one second and the source host receives an echo reply from the destination host within two seconds.
D.    The destination host receives an echo request from the source host and the source host receives an echo request from the destination host within one second.
E.    The destination host receives an echo request from the source host and the source host receives an echo reply from the destination host within two seconds.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 856
Which command can you enter to assign an interface to the default VLAN?

A.    switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
B.    switch(config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan 1
C.    switch(config-if)# vlan 1
D.    switch(config)# int vlan 1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 857
In which STP state does MAC address learning take place on a PortFast-enabled port?

A.    learning
B.    listening
C.    discarding
D.    forwarding

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 858
On a live network, which two commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)

A.    router# show ip interface brief
B.    router# debug interface
C.    router# show ip protocols
D.    router# show interfaces
E.    router# show start

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 859
An administrator is working with the 192.168.4.0 netwrok, which has been subnetted with a /26 mask. Which two addresses can be assigned to hosts within the same subnet? (Choose two.)

A.    192.168.4.67
B.    192.168.4.61
C.    192.168.4.128
D.    192.168.4.132
E.    192.168.4.125
F.    192.168.4.63

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 860
Which feature can validate address requests and filter out invalid messages?

A.    IP Source Guard
B.    Port Security
C.    DHCP Snooping
D.    Dynamic ARP Inspection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 861
……


New 2020 CCNA 200-301 exam questions from PassLeader 200-301 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 200-301 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/200-301.html (882 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CCNA 200-301 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZyTbPJwJo3BBx79T-r2DPX-PQuM0Bpv7