web analytics

[12-Aug-2022] New 2020 CCIE/CCNP 350-401 ENCOR Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Update Questions)

New 2020 CCIE/CCNP 350-401 ENCOR exam questions from PassLeader 350-401 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 350-401 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/350-401.html (887 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CCIE/CCNP 350-401 ENCOR dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nv6C6Az-yuR5kOXg8FV3gytDer_usQBX

NEW QUESTION 841
What type of network device helps reduce the size of a broadcast domain?

A.    Hub
B.    Switch
C.    Load Balancer
D.    Router

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 842
Which BGP command advertises a summary route to prevent link-flap processing by downstream BGP routers?

A.    aggregate-address network subnet-mask as-set
B.    aggregate-address network subnet-mask summary-only
C.    summary-address network subnet-mask
D.    summary-address network mask subnet-mask

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 843
One switch has EtherChannel configured as auto. What options on the other switch can be configured to establish an EtherChannel bundle?

A.    Auto
B.    Active
C.    Desirable
D.    Passive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 844
When PSK authentication is used on a WLAN, without the use of an ISE server, which of the following devices must be configured with the key string? (Choose two.)

A.    One wireless client (each with a unique key string).
B.    All wireless clients.
C.    All APs and WLCs.
D.    A RADIUS server.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 845
Which two statement about the EIGRP Over the Top feature are true? (Choose two.)

A.    EIGRP routers traffic between the PE devices.
B.    Traffic is LISP-encapsulated on the control plan.
C.    The neighbor command must be configured with LISP encapsulation on each CE device.
D.    The network statement must be configured on each PE device to connect separate EIGRP sites.
E.    The network statement must be configured on each CE device to connect separate EIGRP sites.
F.    Traffic is LISP-encapsulated on the data plan.

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 846
Which command address learning on the configures port security on a switch to enable permanent MAC interface?

A.    switchport port-security mac-address-learning enable
B.    switchport port-security mac-address timer 0
C.    switchport port-security mac-address sticky
D.    switchport port-security mac-address maximum 1 sticky
E.    switchport port-security mac-address permanent

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 847
What command can you enter on a Cisco router so that it can both poll a time server and be polled by a time server?

A.    ntp server
B.    ntp broadcast client
C.    ntp broadcast destination
D.    ntp peer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 848
Which statement about STP port states is true?

A.    A port in the blocking state remains in that state for 30 seconds before transitioning to the listening state.
B.    Listening and learing are transtory port states that use the forward delay timer.
C.    When a port transitions to the learning state,it can send and receive data frames.
D.    A port in the blocking state learns address and receives BPDUs.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 849
Which DHCP message type does the DHCP server send to a client to confirm its allocated IP address?

A.    DHCPACK
B.    DHCPOFFER
C.    DHCPDISCOVER
D.    DHCPREQUEST

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 850
Which two options are examples of Northbound and/or Southbound protocol? (Choose two.)

A.    OpenStack
B.    ISIS
C.    NETCONF
D.    JSON
E.    BGP-LS

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 851
Which two statements about IGMP are true? (Choose two.)

A.    IGMPv2 supports explicit source signaling.
B.    IGMPv3 is the first version of IGMP to support a basic query-response mechanism.
C.    IGMPv2 supports IGMP querier election.
D.    IGMPv1 supports group-specific queries.
E.    IGMPv3 uses 224.0.0.22 as destination address for reports.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 852
Which IPv4 feature prevents multicast joins on a per-port basis?

A.    MLD filtering.
B.    IGMP filtering.
C.    IGMP snooping.
D.    PIM snooping.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 853
Which circumstance can cause interface overruns?

A.    microbursts
B.    asymmetric routing
C.    out-of-order packets
D.    fragmentation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 854
Which trunking configuration between two Cisco switches can cause a security risk?

A.    configuring incorrect channel-groups on the switches
B.    configuring different trunk modes on the switches
C.    disabling DTP on the trunk ports
D.    configuring different native VLANs on the switches
E.    configuring mismatched VLANs on the trunk

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 855
What are the two variants of NTPv4? (Choose two.)

A.    client/server
B.    broadcast
C.    multicast
D.    asymmetric
E.    unicast

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 856
How does an IPv6 host automatically generate a global address?

A.    It prepends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Advertisement messages.
B.    It appends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Advertisement messages.
C.    It appends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Solicitation messages.
D.    It prepends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Solicitation messages.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 857
Which two commands should you enter to enable IP Source Guard with IP and MAC address filtering? (Choose two.)

A.    ip verify source tracking
B.    switchport port-security
C.    ip verify unicast source
D.    ip verify source
E.    ip verify source port-security

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 858
According to the networking best practices, which network device should be used for optimization and rate limiting?

A.    the provider core device
B.    the provider edge device
C.    the customer core device
D.    the coustomer edge device

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 859
Which two authentication mechanisms are supported by SNMPv3? (Choose two.)

A.    SHA
B.    username without password
C.    username and password
D.    DES
E.    a community string
F.    265-bit AES

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 860
Which feature can you implement to reduce global synchronization?

A.    policing
B.    WRED
C.    NBAR
D.    marking

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 861
Which three options are the main security features in SNMPv3? (Choose three.)

A.    authentication
B.    MIB persistence
C.    message integrity
D.    authorization
E.    encryption
F.    accounting

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 862
Which type of ACL can be applied only to Layer 2 pods?

A.    port ACLs
B.    reflexive ACLs
C.    reflexive ACLs
D.    dynamic ACLs
E.    VLAN ACLs

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 863
Which CoPP feature can you configure after applying the control-plane command?

A.    line card interfaces
B.    address filters
C.    aggregates
D.    drop policies

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 864
Which QoS mechanism is used to implement CoPP?

A.    RSVP
B.    rate limiting
C.    FIFO
D.    MQC

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 865
Which two statements about 6to4 tunnels are true? (Choose two.)

A.    They encapsulate IPv6 packets, which allows the packets to travel over IPv4 infrastructure.
B.    They support point-to-multipoint traffic.
C.    They support OSPF and EIGRP traffic.
D.    They support point-to-point traffic.
E.    They allow IPv4 packets to travel over IPv6 infrastructure without modification.
F.    They generate an IPv6 prefix using a common IPv4 address.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 866
Which statement about Control Plane Policing is true?

A.    It queues egress packets that would otherwise be discarde.
B.    It applies to packets that are generated locally.
C.    It queues ingress packets that would otherwise be discarde.
D.    It applies to packets that are punted to the route processor.

Answer: D
Explanation:
CoPP applies to all packets that punt to the route processor for handling.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/about/security-center/copp-best-practices.html

NEW QUESTION 867
Which three technologies can be used to implement redundancy for IPv6? (Choose three.)

A.    IPv6 NA
B.    NHRP
C.    HSRP
D.    DVMRP
E.    GLBP
F.    IPv6 RA

Answer: CEF

NEW QUESTION 868
Which two statements about the STP dispute function are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It compares the downstream port states reported in received BPDUs.
B.    The upstream switch uses received BPDUs to detect unidirectional link failures.
C.    The downstream switch uses received BPDUs to detect unidirectional link failures.
D.    When a designated port detects a conflict, it changes its role by reverting to a discarding state.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 869
Which two statements about IPv4 and IPv6 networks are true? (Choose two.)

A.    In IPv6, hosts perform fragmentation.
B.    IPv6 uses a UDP checksum to verify packet integrity.
C.    In IPv6, routers perform fragmentation.
D.    In IPv4, fragmentation is performed by the source of the packet.
E.    IPv4 uses an optional checksum at the transport layer.
F.    IPv6 uses a required checksum at the network layer.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 870
Which two statements about MAC Authentication Bypass are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Traffic from an endpoint is authorized to pass after MAB authenticates the MAC address of the endpoint.
B.    During the learning stage, the switch examines multiple packets from the endpoint to determine the MAC address of the endpoint.
C.    After the switch learns the MAC address of the endpoint, it uses TACACS+ to authenticate it.
D.    After learning a source MAC address, it sends the host a RADIUS Account-Request message to validate the address.
E.    The MAC address of a device serves as its user name and password to authenticate with a RADIUS server.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 871
Which two statements about PIM snooping are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It floods join and prune messages on all router ports.
B.    It requires designated forwarder election messages.
C.    When PIM snooping is enabled, the switch allows all multicast packets for each IP multicast group to send multicast packets to multicast router.
D.    It requires RGMP to be enabled on the VLAN.
E.    It requires IGMP snooping to be enabled on the switch.
F.    The ip pirn snooping command is an interface-level command.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 872
Which statement about Type-4 LSA in OSPFv2 is true?

A.    It is present only in the backbone area.
B.    It is generated by each ABR and forwarded in non-stub areas.
C.    It is forwarded in NSSA areas.
D.    It is generated by the ASBR and forwarded throughout the whole OSPF domain.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 873
Which two statements about OSPF route filtering are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It can be based on the source router ID.
B.    It can be based on the external route tag.
C.    It affects LSA flooding.
D.    It can be based on the as-path.
E.    It can be based on distance.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 874
When is it useful to disable split horizon on an EIGRP interface?

A.    Disable it when you want to provide additional backup paths in your network.
B.    Disable it when you want to send routes that are learned from another routing protocol to peer on the same interface.
C.    Disable it when you need to send updates to peers on the interface on which the updates were received.
D.    It is never advisable to disable split horizon on an EIGRP interface.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 875
When you implement CoPP on your network, what is its default action?

A.    permit all traffic
B.    rate-limit bidirectional traffic to the control plane
C.    drop management ingress traffic to the control plane
D.    monitor ingress and egress traffic to the control plane by using access groups that are applied to the interface
E.    block all traffic

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 876
Which statement is true about PIM?

A.    PIM SM uses shared trees.
B.    In Bidir-PIM, sources register to RP as in PM SM.
C.    The PIM DM flood and prune process is repeated every five minutes.
D.    PIM SM mode, by default, always forwards multicast traffic on shared tree.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 877
Which two statements are true about control plane policing? (Choose two.)

A.    Control plane policing will affect only traffic that is destined to the route processor.
B.    Access lists that are used in policies for control plane policing must not use the log keyword.
C.    Access lists that use the deny rule in control plane policing do not progress to the next class.
D.    The log keyword can be used but the log-input keyword must not be used in policing.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 878
Which enhancement does IGMP version 3 offer over IGMP version 2?

A.    support for Source Specific Multicast
B.    a mechanism to decrease leave latency
C.    authentication of multicast streams
D.    backward compatibility with IGMP version 1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 879
Which two options describe the effect of configuring an interface as passive under OSPF? (Choose two.)

A.    An adjacency cannot be established, and the interface is not included in the routing protocol update.
B.    The interface processes OSPF hello packets but does not send hello packets.
C.    An adjacency cannot be established, and the interface is included in the routing protocol update.
D.    The interface processes OSPF hello packets and also sends hello packets.
E.    An adjacency can be established, and the interface is not included in the routing protocol update.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 880
Which two statements about static route configuration are true? (Choose two.)

A.    They add to the number of routes in the routing table.
B.    The distance command modifies the administrative distance.
C.    The redistribute static command will redistribute classful networks into OSPF.
D.    They add significant overhead to the router CPU.
E.    The ip route static bfd command is used for BFD peer discovery.
F.    The permanent key word allows the route to remain in the route table if the interface goes down.

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 881
Which three statements about dot1Q trunking are true? (Choose three.)

A.    A trunk port can be a tunnel port.
B.    The default switchport mode is dynamic desirable.
C.    A trunk port can be a secure port.
D.    Trunk ports negotiate encapsulation by default.
E.    Enabling 802.1x on a trunk port results in an error.
F.    The default switchport mode is dynamic auto.

Answer: AEF

NEW QUESTION 882
Which three features are supported by PIMv6? (Choose three.)

A.    embedded RP
B.    MSDP
C.    auto-RP
D.    sparse mode
E.    SSM
F.    dense mode

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 883
Which three statements about OSPFv3 address families are true? (Choose three.)

A.    Each address family requires the same instance ID.
B.    Address families can perform route redistribution into any IPv4 routing protocol.
C.    An address family can have two device processes on each interface.
D.    IPv4 address family require an IPv4 address to be configured on the interface.
E.    Each address family uses a different shortest path tree.
F.    Different address families can share the same link state database.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 884
Which encapsulation is used when deploying EIGRP OTP?

A.    GRE
B.    LISP
C.    PPP
D.    Dot1q
E.    MPLS
F.    ISL

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 885
Which two statements about the function of PIM designated router are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It registers directly connected source to the PIM rendezvous point.
B.    It sends PIM asserts on the interface of the outgoing interface list.
C.    It sends PIM Join/Prune messages for directly connected receivers.
D.    It forwards multicast traffic from the source into the PIM network.
E.    It sends IGMP queries.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 886
Which two statements about the OSPF two-way neighbor state are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Each neighbor receives its own router ID in a hello packet from the other neighbor.
B.    Each neighbor receives a hello message from the other neighbor.
C.    It is valid only on NBMA networks.
D.    It is valid only on point-to-point networks.
E.    Each neighbor receives an acknowledgement of its own hello packet from the other neighbor.
F.    Each neighbor receives the router ID of the other neighbor in a hello packet from the other neighbor.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 887
……


New 2020 CCIE/CCNP 350-401 ENCOR exam questions from PassLeader 350-401 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 350-401 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/350-401.html (887 Q&As)

P.S. Free 2020 CCIE/CCNP 350-401 ENCOR dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nv6C6Az-yuR5kOXg8FV3gytDer_usQBX